If Your Lease Term Exceeds 99 Years Revisions Must Be On Your Radar
[…] The celebrations took part in a bench trial in which the court concluded that BHG's acquisition of the lease from Emmet in 2003 was a novation which the lease term must run through 2102. The court also identified that the lease was void pursuant to section 718 due to the fact that it exceeded 99 years. It likewise found that BHG could not enforce its estoppel, laches and waiver defenses. It reasoned that permitting such fair defenses would need enforcement of the ground lease through 2123, which was difficult according to the law in place. Both parties appealed.
Civil Code Section 718
Civil Code section 718, suitable to this case, states: "No lease or grant of any town or city lot, which reserves any rent or service of any kind, and which offers for a leasing or approving period in excess of 99 years, will be valid." In identifying the application of section 718 to the facts of this case, the court initially wanted to the legislative intent underlying the statute.